Friday, July 22, 2011
[…] The license may be issued for space that is not compact and contiguous, provided that all such space is included in the description of the licensed premises on the approved license application. The license authorizes sales on all days of the week to persons attending events at the private, nonprofit college.

Remember, as a previous excellent blogger noted, the state Liquor Act favors city ordinance regulation of liquor sales. Minn. Stat. § 340A.509 states, “a local authority may impose further restrictions and regulations on the sale and possession of alcoholic beverages within its limits.” As a result, cities may craft a local ordinance regulating the sale of liquor in the city and many related issues - but keeping your code updated allows a city to issue all of these new licenses if the council decides to do so.