Thursday, September 2, 2010
[…] Times and Days of Sale:

Cities are authorized by Minn. Stat. § 340A.504 to restrict times and days of sale beyond state law requirements. However, restricted on-sale hours for intoxicating liquor must apply equally to on-sale hours of 3.2 percent malt liquor. A city may not permit the sale of alcoholic beverages during hours when the sale is prohibited by the Liquor Act.

Define Liquor Act Terms More Restrictively:

The Liquor Act allows restaurants to obtain on-sale licenses. Minn. Stat. § 340A.101 Subd. 25 defines the term restaurant pretty simply as “an establishment . . . where meals are regularly prepared on the premises and served at tables to the general public, and having a minimum seating capacity for guests as prescribed by the appropriate license issuing authority.” Cities may wish to define a restaurant more narrowly.